All Districts Occupation Wise Abstract

OCCUPATION_TYPEOccupationTotalMale workersFemale workersTransgender workers
  22272413218527
Agricultural And Allied ActivitiesForest Products2567134312240
Sericulture226113079540
Dairy Industry54889223803249217
Nurseries4333223820941
Agriculture Labour9700650454973851481502762
Farmers Below 5 Acres Dry And 2.5 Ac.Wet Land495675335603159948124
--Select Occupation--7610
Gardens (Horticulture)2372912227114966
Coconut Industry4692341812722
 35908158951999419
Fisheries157713985955907543
Building And Other Constrcution WorksTiles Laying198541875610935
Masonry2664152434642286883
Plumbing11914114714403
Sanitary4171287412952
Stone Crushing412733108170
Stone Breaking39789267001307712
 2020
Electricity Production & Transmission Works789754350
Digging55560309082463022
Rigger Experts Etc.15331488441
Concre Mixer12957852944253
Eletrician43989435774048
Persons On Construction Indsutry Vehicles8914723716743
Bore Well15311463680
Centreing4301939461354216
NREGS Workers In Earth Work & Other Construction427187218910842379811977
Road, Rail, Air And Water Transport All Works253623252101
All Other Building And Other Construction Works1936921258166781957
Digging And Filling Of Bore Well158510665181
Sand And Store Quarries5637421914171
Irrigation, Water Storage Etc., All Works10038002030
Bricks And Lime Stones14969854164262
Painting5877156557220410
Rod Binding21533208187096
Electrical,Telephone & TV Lines All Works390837571510
Welding28660284012509
Carpentery444974277417149
Interior Design322427894332
Central Government(Pensioner)Group B174481260
Group A297762210
Group D7342644700
Group C2321041280
Central Government(Working)Group B4021382640
Group C3602271330
Group A9973376600
Group D14186607580
Contractual Employment In Govt. SectorGeneral staff Cadres214787412721
Technical Cadres2851711140
Administrative cadres14457870
Doctors/NursesGeneral staff Cadres9223690
Technical Cadres6240
Administrative cadres3120
Government Schemes Honororium WorkersAsha Workers594424057031
Anganwadi Workers34423414340009
Administrative cadres251960
Persons Working In 104 / 108 (Vaidya Seva Trust)2295125610372
Persons Working As Aarogya Mitra Bima Mitra Etc4479215623230
General staff Cadres246156900
Data Entry Operators Etc. Outsourcing/Contract Workers3376224176957610
Vidya Volunteers5193247827150
Technical Cadres5741160
SERP, MEPMA And Other Staff Of Government Schemes2769116552111345
Hamalies(Loading & Unloading) WorkersLoading And Unloading Work In Other Places237682149222697
Hamals Working In Ports415139442052
Hamals Working In Raylway Stations, Parecel Offices & Bus Stands Etc357433632083
Hamals W0rking In State / Central Ware Houses174915292191
Hamals Working In Market Yards, Bazars,Godowns & Factories4003336260375914
HandicraftsBeauty Parlars6829107057572
Washing (Dhobi) Clothes127374569837035734
Any Other Aritisans855384403221451911252
Tanneries6697412925653
Pottery17848973581103
Hair Cutting,3569231431424615
Gold Smith265922313034593
Blacksmith226541694557081
Handloom25010912636212368562
Lawyers/AuditorsTechnical Cadres2110
General staff Cadres262060
Administrative cadres2110
Multi-National Information Technology InstitutionTechnical Cadres4031842190
Administrative cadres3618180
General staff Cadres7303204091
Other Special CategoriesPersons Working As Reporters & Cameramen Etc., In TV Media9732754521843
Administrative cadres6330
Persons Working On Outsource And Contract Basis2715972051946633271
Technical Cadres332670
Jouranlists (Not Covered Under Working Journalists Act)635854828751
General staff Cadres6443210
Outsourcing Employement In Govt.SectorTechnical Cadres12770570
Administrative cadres4421230
General staff Cadres12384867502
Principal/TeachersTechnical Cadres227150
General staff Cadres264791850
Administrative cadres173140
Self-EmploymentTailors4126256649234603499
Beedi And Cigar Workers2733342132310911
Any Other Self Employed Persons1316005652913662678414
Retailers442708245339197248121
Small Mechanics9239088538383121
Tribal Labour6231330929202
Artists5403415612443
Street Vendors120787669515380135
Persons In Manufacture Of Small Articles58911149324396316
Garbage Collectors6036294330885
Cart Vendors45269318081344912
Rickshaw Pullers15971150958733
Sanitation Workers15681584998275
Toddy Tapping189831262763524
--Select Occupation--3120
Transport Of Goods136831224914313
Service In Boards/Corporation/Insitution In Central Government(Pensioner)Group A257180
Group D9940590
Group B13580
Group C19991
Service In Boards/Corporation/Insitution In Central Government(Working)Group B7039310
Group C6335280
Group A9539560
Group D3251281970
Service In Boards/Corporation/Insitution In State Government(Pensioner)Group D216761400
Group A5220320
Group C3515200
Group B247170
Service In Boards/Corporation/Insitution In State Government(Working)Group D11345046300
Group B9836620
Group C170112580
Group A6826420
Service In Private B.P.O & Outsourcing CompanyAdministrative cadres7093963130
Technical Cadres13679074600
General staff Cadres8228474834782
Service SectorDomestic Workers9171566868500227
Administrative cadres1100
Persons Serving Sick And Aged166335850107812
Courrier Boys400535384661
Any Other Worker In Service Sector133848860104779543
Group A1010
Services On Commission Basis For Delivery Goods Etc6536531312212
Scavengers In Offices & Shops31810192001259911
General staff Cadres1010
Group D1100
Shops And Other EstablishmentsPersons Working In Shops400193294873105212108
Persons Working In Hotels & Cinema Halls Etc48619367121189413
Non-Teaching Staff In Privatge Schools, Hostelsetc.2659612390142024
Mine Workers9026703319885
Persons Working In Private Hospitals216631274989104
State Government Service(Pensioner)Group A5215370
Group D5861714150
Group C196741220
Group B8723640
State Government Service(Working)Group B6513832680
Group C15909396510
Group D5166272624400
Group A3421741680
Transport IndustryRiksha Pullers/Drivers17117168222905
Other Workers In Transport Industry104366102424191626
Auto Taxi Etc. Drivers2948092919332776100
Total 2133214710822273105040445830